Free Shipping for Orders over €99

Free Shipping for Orders over 99€

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Thank you for visiting CPH Electronics website. Below you will find our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

This Privacy and Cookie policy Statement (“Statement”) describes how the Company CPH Electronics – P. Chanazoglou & Co. ( “CPH Electronics”, “CPH”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data received from individuals (“Customers”, “Visitors”, “Users” or “you”) when visiting, using or contacting us through our website and e-mail contact forms.

Privacy Policy

Who's responsible for collecting your data?

Company name: CPH Electronics – P. Chanazoglou & Co.

Postal address: 25 Themistokli Sofouli, Nea Smyrni, 17122, Athens, Attica, Greece

Telephone Number: +30 210-9925666

E-mail: privacy@cph-electronics.com

What type of personal data or other information do we collect?

Contact data: We may collect your contact information, name, surname, postal address and e-mail address.

Location data and online data: When we determine, track and analyze your use of, or interest in our website, services, newsletters, invitations, informational or promotional content, we or our service providers may collect information such as your location, IP address, usage data, browser data. In general, we do not associate IP addresses with any other data held by third parties. We do not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a device user. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our online presence.

We do not request or collect other data about you or special categories of data (“sensitive data”). However if you choose to provide us with such data you consent to the collection, use and disclosure thereof as permitted by applicable privacy laws.

Why we collect your personal data?

We use the information we collect from you for the purposes described below. We collect personal data when you voluntarily provide us with such information through our website or our website contact form.

Communication with website users (visitors, business partners, potential customers, other interested parties e.tc.): We collect your information to process and respond to your requests, comments, inquiries and other forms you submit through our website or other communications.

Communication with customers: We may collect your information to support the provision of our services to you.

Informational-Promotional purposes: We may collect the aforementioned contact data in order to send you our newsletters, invitations and informational-promotional material.

Analytics purposes: Occasionally, we may collect the aforementioned location data and online data, in order to obtain feedback on our website visits, newsletters, invitations, informational and promotional material (e.g. number of views or clicks e.tc.) and enhance our understanding of your preferences in order to improve our services

Which is the legal basis for the use of your Personal Data?

Performance of contract: We may process your personal data if it is necessary in order to perform our contract.

Consent: To process your personal data as described above, we rely on your consent. You can withdraw your consent anytime by contacting us at the details mentioned at the beginning of this Privacy Statement. Your withdrawal of consent to process certain personal data about you may limit our ability to provide benefits and services to you and does not affect the lawfulness of our processing activities based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Legal obligation: We may process your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, such as providing information to a public body. We may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or not or in out-of-court procedure.

Legitimate interests: We may use your information when necessary for our legitimate interests, provided that such interests are not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms in relation to your personal data.

Examples of the ‘legitimate interests’ referred to above are:

  • To offer information and/or services to individuals who visit our website or offer information about employment opportunities.
  • To prevent fraud or criminal activity and to safeguard our IT systems.
  • To customize individuals’ online experience and improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of our online presence.

With who we will share your data and personal information?

We may share your personal data with out service providers. We may share your personal data such as contact information, name and postal address with third parties service providers that perform certain services on our behalf.

These services may include delivery services, hosting and maintaining our website, cloud storage services, analytics services, marketing services, e-mail hosting or distribution and other related services.

Service providers may have access to personal data needed to perform their functions, but they are not allowed to share or use such information for any other purposes. In any case, we will share only the minimum amount of personal data with these service providers that they need to perform their tasks.

These service providers are also subject to written declarations of confidentiality and secrecy and present adequate assurances for the safety of your personal data.

Public authorities. When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing or when we are required to do so by applicable law or a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process, we may share your personal data with competent public authorities.

How do we protect data?

We have established security and organizational measures and controls in order to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed by unauthorized persons other than employees in the proper performance of their duties and third parties mentioned above.

What are your rights on your Personal Data?

You have the following rights concerning the use of your personal data:

Right of access: You can ask us whether or not we are processing your personal data. You may also access the personal data we maintain about you.

Right to rectification: You can review and update any inaccurate personal data. You may also ask for any addition or correction to incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): You can ask us to erase any of your personal data that is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or in cases where you have withdrawn your consent.

Right to withdraw your consent: You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to restriction of processing: You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if you believe that your data is not accurate or you deem that we no longer need your personal data for the above purposes.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you can ask us to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from us.

Right to object to processing: You have the right to object, on any legitimate grounds, at any time to processing of your personal data.

How can you exercise your rights?

In order to exercise your above rights, you can contact us by any means of communication (see above: Who is responsible for processing your data?). We will consider and process your request within a reasonable period of time. How long do we hold your Personal Data? We will retain your personal data only as long as necessary for the purposes of the processing, as described above.

Your contact data is stored electronically for 5 years for the purpose of processing your requests submitted through our website and/or our contact form.

In case you have given your consent for receiving our newsletters, invitations and/or promotional material, your contact data will be stored for 5 years for the purpose of dispatching the newsletters and/or promotional material.

Your location and online data is stored for 5 years for the analytics purposes.

At the end of the above periods, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

How do we treat international data transfers & submit a complain about your personal data

We may transfer and process your personal data in places where our data processing operations are located.

Additionally, you have the right to submit any complaints about how we process your personal data to:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA)
1-3 Kifissias Ave.
Athens
11523
Attica, Greece

E-mail: contact@dpa.gr
Telephone: 0030 210-6475600
Website: https://www.dpa.gr

 

Changes to Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Statement changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

To the extent that international data transfers take place, we will seek and obtain assurances that any information we may transfer is safeguarded adequately and in accordance with the requirements of applicable privacy laws.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Electronic traces (cookies) are small text files that can be stored on the hard disk of visitors to websites. The information contained in electronic traces make it easier for the user to surf the web and facilitate the proper display of the Web page. You can avoid storing electronic traces on your hard disk by changing the appropriate settings on the browser you use.

Your liability about these cookies

It is prohibited to change or alter the security settings and the general format of the Website, and cause any form of interference in the use or the technical specifications of its function. If it is realized that you have been breaking any of these terms, we will take immediate corrective action, including a ban on use of services offered by CPH Electronics – P. Chanazoglou & Co., subtraction of any information, data and content, which is served on site by user at any time and without notice. If CPH Electronics – P. Chanazoglou & Co. suffers any damage or loss, the Company reserves all legal rights and claim for compensation for that damage as a result of user’s liability against CPH Electronics – P. Chanazoglou & Co. for any damage that may be caused to it and / or any third party as a result of non-compliance with these conditions.

What information we collect with these cookies

Cookies on our website collect several types of information, including information about your usage of our website and we may collect your IP address as a logged file. An IP address is the number assigned to your device, for example your laptop or mobile phone, when your device accesses the internet.

To the extent that IP addresses are personal data under applicable data protection law, we treat it as personal data. If we link information collected through cookies with any personal data you provide to us through the website, e.g., through submitting a form, we also treat that information as personal data. For information on how we handle personal data collected through the site, please see our Privacy Policy.

How you can manage your cookies on your browser

Most of modern browsers will allow you to:

  • See what cookies you’ve got and delete them on an individual basis;
  • Block third party cookies;
  • Block cookies from sites;
  • Block all cookies from being set; and
  • Delete all cookies when you close your browser.

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies. This includes where you have opted out from cookies, as this requires an opt-out cookie to be set. Also, if you block cookies completely many websites will not work properly and some functionality on these websites will not work at all. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our website and Services for these reasons.

If you are primarily concerned about third-party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off separately.

Third-party coockies and device tracking

When you are on cph-electronics.com or any other related property website you may notice that there is content from other websites – for example a video from YouTube or links to maps using google maps. We may also provide you with the opportunity to share information with others using social networks such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. We add this content from time to time to improve the user experience. As a result, you may be sent cookies from these other websites. We do not control these cookies and we suggest you check these third-party websites for more information about the cookies they use and how you can manage them.

Cookie policy updates

If we change this Cookie Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Cookie Policy modification date above. If we materially change this Cookie Policy, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes before making them and by stating the effective date of the changes.